Hero Image
Trains blend into the environment.

2022 Summit Schedule

Welcome to the Greater Northwest Passenger Rail Summit. See the latest Speakers list here.

Summit Registration

$200.00 Registration, in person
$55.00 Registration, virtual
$275.00 Registration with Tuesday Gala Dinner

Tickets for the Gala Dinner are available for spouses and +1s.

1. Go to https://allaboardnw.org/events/greater-northwest-passenger-rail-summit-2022/ and select "Gala Dinner Only (Summit registration not included)”

2. Enter the payment information.

3. A receipt will be displayed, which can be printed. A copy will also be sent by email.

This schedule is tentative and subject to change.

Register Now

Monday, August 22

8:00 - 12:00 noon - Conference room set-up
BSPRA members/volunteers
  • FRA / Build America Bureau Office Hours
    • Funding programs
    • Safety programs
    • Interstate compacts
  • GNW Leadership Meeting
12:00 noon - Registration and Check-in
1:00 pm - Official Welcome and Opening Remarks
BSPRA Chairman Dave Strohmaier; FRA Administrator Amit Bose
2:00 pm - Session 1: FRA presentation
Lyle Leitelt, Katie List, and Contractor TBD
  • Section 22214 Study
  • Corridor ID Program
3:00 pm - Session 2: Transportation Equity
Moderator: Luis Moscoso
  • Jim Mathews, RPA
  • Meredith Richards, RPA
  • John Robert Smith, Transportation for America
  • Anna Zivarts (remote), Disability Mobility Initiative
4:00 pm - Session 3: Quality of Life impacts/benefits
Moderator: Gary Wirt
  • Tyler Amundson, Executive Director, Big Sky Senior Services, Billings, MT
  • Nate Kavanagh (remote), President, Cut Bank, MT Chamber of Commerce
  • Phil Rico, Mayor of Trinidad, CO
  • Hal Gard, Jacobs
  • Breck Lebegue, WA Physicians for Social Responsibility
5:00 pm - Session 4: Tribal impacts/benefits
Moderator: TBD
  • Arlando Teller, USDOT
  • Martin Charlo, CSKT
  • Darrel Hernandez, Oglala Sioux Tribe
  • HollyAnna Littlebull, Yakama Nation
6:00 pm - Session 5: Economic impacts/benefits
Moderator: Juan Escano
  • Thomas Freyer, Alberta Regional Rail
  • Jim Mathews, RPA
  • Bruce Agnew, PNWER
  • Laura Shabe, Jacobs
  • Cat Dobbs/Spencer Dodge, HDR
7:00 pm - Buffet Dinner
  • Screening of In Transit
  • More FRA Office Hours/Q&A
  • Cash bar available

Tuesday, August 23

8:00 am - Breakout Sessions
Mark Quam, Scott Rogers, Dan Bilka, Mike Christensen
  • Breakout #1: Existing Service – Protect, Enhance, Improve
  • Breakout #2: Other Future Routes
9:00 am - Session 6: 22214 Study Routes
Dave Strohmaier, Elaine Clegg
  • North Coast Limited/Hiawatha Route
  • Pioneer Route
  • Other Routes
10:00 am - Session 7: Environmental Benefits
Moderator: TBD
  • Tim Gould, Sierra Club of Washington
  • Dava Kaitala, Jacobs
  • Catt Dobbs/Spencer Dodge, HDR
  • Abe Zumwalt, David L. Evans Associates
  • Northern Plains Resource Council
11:00 am - Session 8: Host Railroad Collaboration
Moderator: Barry Green
  • Jim Tylick, BNSF
  • Dava Kaitala, Jacobs
  • Cat Dobbs/Spencer Dodge, HDR
  • Bruce Agnew/Andrew Johnson, PNWER
12:00 noon - Lunch Service
1:00 pm - Session 9: Passenger Rail/Freight Rail Synchronicity
Moderator: TBD
  • Sean Jeans-Gail, RPA
  • Dava Kaitala, Jacobs
  • Cat Dobbs/Spencer Dodge, HDR
2:00 pm - Session 10: IIJA Analysis and Opportunities
Moderator: TBD
  • Leo Wetula, Build America Bureau
  • Bruce Agnew/Andrew Johnson, PNWER
  • Meredith Richards or Sean Jeans-Gail, RPA
  • Laura Shabe, Jacobs
3:00 pm - Session 11: Political/Legal Process of Rail Route Restoration
Moderator: Margie MacDonald, Retired MT State Senator, Billings
  • Karen Hedlund, US Surface Transportation Board
  • Sen. Chris Gorsek, Oregon Senate Rail Caucus (remote)
  • Peter Fletcher, Executive Director, La Crosse Area Planning Committee (remote)
  • Scott Rogers, Vice President, Governmental Affairs, Eau Claire Area Chamber of Commerce (remote)
  • Jim Mathews, RPA
4:00 pm - Summit Wrap-Up and Calls to Action
BSPRA, AANW, AAWA, AAMN, AORTA, Utah RPA, RPA, chairpersons and top officials present
6:00 pm - Gala Dinner w/keynote speaker and auction at Billings Depot
Meredith Richards, Chair, Rail Passengers Association

Passed Hors d’oeuvres Course
Duck Pate with Crostini / Candied Bacon

Salad Course
Five Green Salad w. Huckleberry Vinaigrette

Entree Course
Option 1 - 12oz Bison Ribeye with Herbed Butter / Whipped Potatoes / Roasted Asparagus
Option 2 - Rainbow Trout with Butter Crumb
Option 3 - Vegetarian

Dessert Course
New York Cheesecake, Tuxedo-Style